Frequent question: Does OSHA require a competent person assigned to each excavation?

Employers must ensure that a competent person inspects all excavations, adjacent areas, and protective systems daily for possible cave-ins, indications of failures in protective systems and equipment, hazardous atmospheres, and other hazardous Page 19 Trenching and Excavation Safety 1 3 conditions.

What OSHA standards require a competent person?

An OSHA “competent person” is defined as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them” [29 CFR 1926.32(f)].

What activities require a competent person?

A Competent Person is required to; conduct regular jobsite inspections to identify hazards, inspect rigging equipment, oversee scaffold erection, inspect scaffolding, inspect fall protection, inspect cranes and working conditions, inspect trenches and excavations, oversee excavation activity, etc…

What is an excavation competent person?

Trenches and Excavations » Competent Person

capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings, or. working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and. who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Why did Dio use a road roller?

When must an excavation be inspected by a competent person?

A competent person who fully understands the dangers and necessary precautions should inspect the excavation at the start of each shift. Excavations should also be inspected after any event that may have affected their strength or stability, or after a fall of rock or earth.

Who determines a competent person?

A “competent person” is an employee who is able to recognize hazards associated with a particular task, and has the ability to mitigate those hazards—it’s that simple. Many OSHA construction standards require someone onsite—such as a foreman, supervisor or other employee—to be designated as a competent person.

Is it permissible to enter an excavation?

Never enter an unprotected excavation to obtain a soil sample. Take the soil sample from freshly dug material in the spoil pile. The tests should be done as soon as possible to preserve the sample’s natural moisture.

Does OSHA 30 cover competent person?

Having just an OSHA 10 or 30 Hour card does not provide adequate coverage of the more detailed training needed by a competent person. … An awareness level course is simply not sufficient enough for the depth of knowledge needed by a competent person.

What do the OSHA excavation standards cover?

What do the OSHA Excavation standards cover, and how do they protect workers? The standards apply to all open excavations made in the Earth’s surface, including trenches. Following the requirements of the standards will prevent or greatly reduce the risk of cave-ins and other excavation-related incidents.

What are the two defining characteristics of a competent person?

In other words, a Competent Person has two important qualities: The knowledge to recognize a hazard, AND. The authority to correct it.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What is the difference between a track hoe and an excavator?

What type of tests does a competent person need to perform in order to classify soil?

You will also see how to test the soil using three of the most common methods: the plasticity test, the thumb penetration test, and the pocket penetrometer test. For best results, OSHA recommends that the competent person use more than one of these methods to test the soil.

Does OSHA consider an excavation a confined space?

A confined space has limited or restricted means of entry or exit and is not designed for continuous occupancy by a worker. … Open trenches and excavations such as building foundations aren’t generally considered confined spaces; they are regulated under OSHA’s excavation standard, 29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart P.

What are the three main protection methods against cave ins?

To prevent cave-ins:

  • SLOPE or bench trench walls.
  • SHORE trench walls with supports, or.
  • SHIELD trench walls with trench boxes.